McDonald’s Nutrition Facts & Calories for Popular Menu Items

McDonald’s Nutrition Facts & Calories for Popular Menu Items

Checking McDonald’s nutrition facts makes it easier to compare calories, protein, and carbs before ordering your favorite meal. From burgers and chicken sandwiches to fries, drinks, desserts, and Happy Meals, this guide breaks down the nutrition information for popular items on the US menu, with serving sizes clearly listed for easy comparison.

Whether you’re watching your calorie intake, looking for higher-protein options, or simply curious about what’s in your order, you’ll find the numbers you need in the tables below. Since portion sizes, customizations, and menu availability can affect nutritional values, use this guide to compare individual items and check McDonald’s official nutrition calculator for the latest information at your location.

Fast Food Globe is an independent website and is not affiliated with or endorsed by McDonald’s.

How Many Calories Are in McDonald’s Menu Items?

It depends on the item, the size, and how you order it. A Hamburger, a Big Mac, and a Double Quarter Pounder are all burgers, but they’re far apart in calories. Add a drink or a shake and the total moves again. That’s why McDonald’s menu calories add up fast once sides and drinks join the order.

Here are a few familiar picks, each with its serving size. You can also see current costs on our McDonald’s menu with prices page.

Menu itemServing sizeCalories
Hamburger1 sandwich250
Big Mac1 sandwich580
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese1 sandwich740
McChicken1 sandwich390
Chicken McNuggets6 pieces250
World Famous FriesMedium320
Vanilla Cone1 cone200

Values are for one item, not a full meal. Cheese, sauces, and size changes will shift the numbers.

What Do McDonald’s Nutrition Facts Include?

Each listing covers calories, protein, and carbs. Here’s what each one tells you:

  • Calories: the energy in one serving.
  • Protein: mostly from the beef, chicken, fish, and eggs.
  • Carbs: starches and sugars, mostly from buns, fries, syrups, and drinks.

Serving size is the part people miss. Small and large fries are the same food with different totals. So compare the same serving when you look at McDonald’s nutrition information. Think of the tables below as a quick McDonald’s nutrition menu: each one names the serving first, then lists the numbers. And since any fast food menu changes over time, it’s smart to confirm an item is still sold near you.

How Many Calories Are in McDonald’s Burgers?

Burger calories climb with every patty, slice of cheese, and spoon of sauce. The Hamburger has one patty and no cheese. The Big Mac has two patties, a middle bun, and special sauce. The Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese sits at the top of this list.

Menu itemCaloriesProteinCarbs
Big Mac58025g45g
Quarter Pounder with Cheese52030g42g
Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese74048g43g
McDouble39022g32g
Cheeseburger30015g31g
Double Cheeseburger44025g34g
Hamburger25012g30g

Each row is one sandwich. Limited-time burgers come and go, so they’re left out here.

How Many Calories Are in McDonald’s Chicken Sandwiches?

Chicken and fish sandwiches aren’t always lighter than the beef ones. The McChicken is the smallest of the group, while the Deluxe McCrispy adds lettuce, tomato, and mayo on a potato-style bun. Check the table instead of guessing.

Menu itemCaloriesProteinCarbs
McChicken39014g34g
McCrispy47026g46g
Deluxe McCrispy53027g48g
Filet-O-Fish38016g38g

Each row is one sandwich.

What Are the Calories in McNuggets, McCrispy Strips and Snack Wraps?

McNuggets are easy to scale. More pieces mean more calories, and the numbers rise in a steady line. The table covers the chicken only. Dipping sauces aren’t included, so check the sauce section further down.

Menu itemCaloriesProteinCarbs
Chicken McNuggets (4 pc)1709g10g
Chicken McNuggets (6 pc)25014g15g
Chicken McNuggets (10 pc)41023g26g
Chicken McNuggets (20 pc)83046g51g
Chicken McNuggets (40 pc)1,65092g102g
McCrispy Strips (3 pc)40031g24g
McCrispy Strips (4 pc)53041g32g
Ranch Snack Wrap40017g32g
Spicy Snack Wrap39017g32g

Comparing chicken across chains? Our KFC menu in the USA guide covers the same kind of picks.

How Many Calories Are in McDonald’s Fries and Sides?

Fries are one food in three sizes, so pick your size first and then read that row. Small World Famous Fries have 230 calories, medium have 320, and large have 480. Apple Slices are much lighter, and they’re easy to add if you want a smaller meal.

Menu itemCaloriesProteinCarbs
World Famous Fries (Small)2303g31g
Apple Slices150g4g

Protein and carbs are listed for the small size.

How Many Calories Are in McDonald’s Drinks?

Drinks are where calories sneak in. Soda, sweet tea, and smoothies can add a lot, and size changes the total quickly. Frozen Coca-Cola is the lightest of the sweet options, and DASANI Water has 0 calories.

DrinkSmallMediumLarge
Coca-Cola200270380
Sprite190250350
Dr Pepper190250360
Lemonade120190270
Sweet Tea170130170
Frozen Coca-Cola6080110
Strawberry Banana Smoothie190240330

Values are in calories. Extra small sizes: Coca-Cola 150, Sprite 140, Dr Pepper 140, and Sweet Tea 70. Cup sizes aren’t offered at every US location.

How Many Calories Are in McDonald’s Desserts, McFlurries and Shakes?

Desserts run from a single cookie to a loaded McFlurry. The flavor changes the numbers, and so does the cup size. So read the exact variety before you compare two treats. The McFlurry rows below are the regular size. Mini sizes have 240 calories for OREO and 340 for M&M’S.

Menu itemCaloriesProteinCarbs
OREO McFlurry (regular)41010g64g
M&M’S McFlurry (regular)57011g85g
Vanilla Cone2005g33g
Hot Fudge Sundae3308g51g
Hot Caramel Sundae3307g58g
Baked Apple Pie2302g33g
Chocolate Chip Cookie1702g22g

Shakes are the heaviest sweet option, and size makes a big difference.

ShakeSmallMediumLarge
Chocolate Shake520650800
Vanilla Shake480570780
Strawberry Shake470600780

Values are calories.

What Are the Calories in a McDonald’s Happy Meal?

There’s no single Happy Meal number. The total depends on the main item you pick. McDonald’s nutrition facts for a Happy Meal are listed by combination, so always read the one that matches your order.

Happy MealWhat’s includedCalories
Hamburger Happy MealHamburger, fries, apple slices, low-fat milk jug475
4 Piece Chicken McNuggets Happy Meal4 McNuggets, fries, apple slices, low-fat milk jug395
6 Piece McNuggets Happy Meal6 McNuggets, fries, apple slices, low-fat milk jug475

Swapping the drink or side changes the total.

Do McDonald’s Sauces and Condiments Add Many Calories?

They can. One packet looks small, but the numbers stack up when you grab two or three. The menu includes Tangy Barbeque Sauce, Spicy Buffalo Sauce, Creamy Ranch Sauce, Honey Mustard Sauce, Sweet ’N Sour Sauce, and Creamy Chili McCrispy Strip Dip. You’ll also find Ketchup, Mayonnaise, Mustard, and Honey. We don’t list calories for sauces here, so check McDonald’s nutrition facts in the official calculator and add them to your order.

What Is a Good McDonald’s Order for Your Nutrition Goals?

It depends on what you’re tracking. Calories, protein, and carbs don’t always point to the same item. So here’s a neutral way to compare, with the numbers from the tables above. Pick the goal, then check the full order, not just the main item.

  • Lower calories: compare the Hamburger at 250 calories with the McDouble at 390 calories.
  • Higher protein: compare the Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese at 48g (740 calories) with McCrispy Strips (4 pc) at 41g (530 calories).
  • Lighter side: compare Apple Slices at 15 calories with small fries at 230 calories.
  • Kids’ meals: compare the 4 Piece McNuggets Happy Meal at 395 calories with the Hamburger Happy Meal at 475 calories.

Here’s what changes your total most:

  • A larger drink or a shake
  • Extra sauces and dips
  • Add-ons like extra cheese
  • Upgrading to a meal with fries

Using the McDonald’s nutrition facts this way beats guessing at the counter. And if you’re comparing chains, our Domino’s pizza calories guide works the same way.

Conclusion

Check the serving size, then check the full order. That’s the simplest way to use McDonald’s nutrition facts well. Burgers, chicken, fries, drinks, desserts, and sauces all move your totals, and the small add-ons count too.

Fast Food Globe is an independent site that covers menus, prices, and nutrition for US fast food chains. For costs, see our McDonald’s menu prices page. Want to compare more chains? Browse the fast food brands we cover and pick your next menu.

FAQs

1. How many calories are in a Big Mac?
A Big Mac has 580 calories for one sandwich, based on McDonald’s US nutrition information. That’s the sandwich only, with no fries or drink. Add each side and drink separately to get your meal total.

2. What is the lowest-calorie food item on the McDonald’s menu?
Among the items in this guide, Apple Slices have the fewest calories at 15 for one serving. Among sandwiches, the Hamburger is lowest at 250. This guide doesn’t list every item, so use McDonald’s official calculator to check the full menu.

3. What is the highest-calorie item on the McDonald’s menu?
Among the items in this guide, the 40-piece Chicken McNuggets have the most calories at 1,650. Among single sandwiches, the Double Quarter Pounder with Cheese is highest at 740. Other items outside this list may be higher, so check the official calculator.

4. How many calories are in McDonald’s fries?
Small World Famous Fries have 230 calories, medium have 320, and large have 480. Fries are a side, so add them to your sandwich total. Always compare the same size when you check other chains.

5. How many calories are in 10 McNuggets?
Ten Chicken McNuggets have 410 calories, without dipping sauce. Each sauce adds more, so add the dip you choose. Piece counts can vary by location, so check that a 10-piece is sold near you.

6. Where can I find official McDonald’s nutrition facts?
McDonald’s official US website has a nutrition calculator and menu pages. Use it for the newest figures, since recipes and sizes can change. This guide is a quick reference, and the official site has the final word.

7. Do McDonald’s calories vary by location?
They can. Items, sizes, and recipes may differ by region or restaurant, and customizing an order changes the totals. The figures here follow the standard US menu, so check the app or in-store info for your location.

Scroll to Top